School: Rath na gClaidhe (roll number 11393)

Rathnaglye, Co. Roscommon
Liam Mac Éil

1. (continued from previous page)
    On the next moonlight night he was taken out and asked to show where the gold was hidden. He immediately pointed out a spot where he told his companions to dig. They did so but without result. He moved to another place which was dug but again without result. This happened on several occasions and at length the simpleton, appearing very puzzled told his companions that he had watched the steward bury the treasure "ar aghaidh na Gealaighe" but that apparently it had been moved.
    The Castle Ruby lands have recently been divided by the Irish Land Commission. On several occasions lately some of the new tenants and others living in the area have been terrified by strange lights which they have seen passing over the place where the old castle once stood. No explanation for these lights has been given but it is a fact that for weeks people in the district were very anxious to stay indoors after dark.
    Castleruby, Co. Roscommon
    Michael Kelly