School: Clashaganny (roll number 8051)

Clashaganny, Co. Roscommon
Albert Flanagan

legs and let such as roar as would strike terror into Auld Nick himself.
    Fetch me my gun Lenahan says me bould captain run man or we will be all killed.
    Mylseen was through the door like a streak of lightning and out again with the gun in his hand and a few cartridges. As fast as he was however the bullock was half way down the line and making for the gate house. To it with the pair of them after him. How and ever near the gatehouse the beast turned again and faced for the stream that runs in the hollow. This gave the Captain the chance he was waiting for he emptied the two barrels into him and dropped him in his tracks.
    "Lenahan, says the captain " get two or three of the men and bury him it isn't wholesome for even a dog to eat the flesh of a mad animal, and don't bother skinning him". "Right Sir" said Myles.
    A hole was dug right enough but you bet your life there was no beast put in it. The hole was covered in and the bullock was brought down to Derrykirk that night, skinned and divided and if there wasn't a good Christmas at them it's no day. Heard from
    James Gibbons,
    Clashaganny