School: Clashaganny (roll number 8051)

Clashaganny, Co. Roscommon
Albert Flanagan

1. (continued from previous page)
    fell and died. The man was watching all the time at the fight. and after the weasel had the hare killed he went in and brought the hare to town with him. This did not please the weasel because he wanted to have a good meal on him and he followed the man to town. The man made the horse gallop as fast as he could go, but as fast as he went the weasel was just as fast as he. When the man reached the town he could go no place but the weasel was on his tracks. The man being so tormented by the weasel went into a shop and sold the hare to a shopkeeper. He did not get a very big price for it only what bought a bottle of stout. No sooner had the shopkeeper the glass left on the counter than up jumped the weasel and upset the glass. It fell to the ground and the contents were spilt and the glass broken. The man was sorry after this because the weasel did a great deal of destruction to his fowl
    Heard from my father.
    Mary Prior