School: Clashaganny (roll number 8051)

Clashaganny, Co. Roscommon
Albert Flanagan

1. (continued from previous page)
    always wanted to have the best of every thing. After living for some years in Mantua he decided to have the house and ground renovated. He sent his foreman to England for the plans of a new house also design's for some gates he intended to have created at the entrance of the avenue. Having secured the plans and idea's he returned and it was not long until the work was commenced and I can tell you that you'd be surprised at its grandeur. Having hung the magnificent gates at the entrance oliver jogged his memory for a suitable motto to have printed on the pier of the gate, and at last he had an inspiration and decided to do a bit of showing off by inscribing the following words "What can't men and money do." That was all right but an incident happened which upset his finely laid out plans. A local beggar man happened to be passing and having asked a charity of Oliver was refused and I can tell you he was very angry. Johnnie Comlock was his name, that came down the drive on fine evening and happening to look at the Motto on the gates he thought he would improve on it by adding to the quotation, "all men and money from here to Naas would not straighten the nose on Oliver Grace' and to say the said man was vexed is a mild way of putting it for he was afflicted by having a nose as big as a turnip with as many twists in it as an auger.
    Philomena Connor
    Sheegeeragh, Co. Roscommon