School: Clashaganny (roll number 8051)

Clashaganny, Co. Roscommon
Albert Flanagan

1. (continued from previous page)
    He made haste to Rathcroghan and it was not long until the fair lady was on the road to recovery and of course Meave pretended that she was delighted to see Free safe in the flesh. Time rolled on and once more the Queen sent Free for more leaves but this time he had heard about the snake and being a wise old fox’ he consulted the local Druid. This gentleman consented to accompany him to the crannog as it was believed locally that no harm would come to you when in the company of a Reverend Gent such as a Druid. Free had a difficulty in getting the leaves as the snake could only look on while the Druid was psalming on the shore. He returned to the palace once more riding like a conqueror, wearied he might be but triumphant and of course Meave had a false smile of welcome for him some local busybody had told the Queen in the meantime about the Druid going with Free so she warned him to be beware of future interference and made him promise not to go again. Months rolled by and now Free was looking for his reward that was his immediate marriage with the lady of his dreams. Yet a third time Meave sent him for the leaves and this time the Druid would not go as he dreaded the Queen’s anger but like the brave man he was Free set off alone risking death for the girl he loved. Arriving at the lake he dismounted and proceeded to swim to the island where the tree grew but this time the snake was waiting for his prey and with his tail beating an angry tatoo on the water’s he bore down on the unfortunate man but lo; what was that on the shore; surely a man in the consecrated robes of a
    Philomena Connor
    Sheegeeragh, Co. Roscommon