School: Derryhanee (roll number 16228)

Derryhanee, Co. Roscommon
Mrs B. Wilkinson

1. In olden times the houses were made of wood, clay and green sods. There was only one appartment in each house. There were no fireplaces as he have to-day. Instead the people kindled a fire at the gable and bored a hole in the roof to allow the smoke to escape.
    At night people gathered around the fire and chatted in the firelight as there were no oillamps in those days. If a light were necessary the woman of the house lit a rush candle. Rush candles consisted of rushes gathered in the field, left a while to dry. These were then peeled and rolled in lard and were ready for use.
    There was only one window dug in the wall. Some times there was no glass in it. The floor was made of clay The furniture was not as comfortable as now. In the house there was a bed along the side-wall, a table on the opposites side and a dresser at the gable. The seats used were stools and forms. One the dresser were noggins, pewter mugs and large plates. The was no tea in those days so cups and saucers were unnecessary.
        1. buildings
    Eileen Mac Donald