School: Currach Ruadh (roll number 2915)

Curraghroe, Co. Roscommon

1. (continued from previous page)
    and fields to the grave-yard at Cloontuskert. The men that were carrying the coffin laid it down on this hill when they reached it and rested themselves. The people that were attending the funeral rested themselves on this hill also. This is the reason the field got its name.

Lios-a-Raithneach is a field belonging to James Kelly of Mount-Dillon. There are a lot of ferns growing in this field.

Na Coillíní are fields belonging to P. J. Gunn of Curraghroe. There are a lot of trees growing in those fields.

Páirc-na-Sídhe is a field belonging to John Kelly of Granaghan-Dillon. It is situated near a fort.

The "Ranthens" is a field belonging to John Lavender of Mount-Dillon. There are many shrubberies in this field.

The Gob is a field belonging to Frank Shiel of Drinagh. This field is triangular in shape.

Cnocán is a field belonging to Thomas Kelly of Granaghan-Dillon. There is a hill in this field.