School: An Carraigín (roll number 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Roscommon
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Long long ago, there lived a rich old king who was getting a castle built for his daughter...

(continued from previous page)
    saw Q. "Ah! Q you villian you, I have my three sons killed and it was you that was playing the tricks on me Ah! come down anyway Q " said the giant. "Ah, no you'd kill me". "I'll not " said the giant "I'll give you me word". When Q came down he said to the giant, "well kill a sheep and have a good feast".
    The giant was very pleased with this. While the meat was cooking Q went out and sowed up the sheep's skin and fixed it in front of himself so as he could throw some of the meat and soup down in it. So he said I bet you £20 that I'll be able to eat more of the meat and soup that you". The giant was swallowing quick while Q was throwing all into the bag he had made out of the sheep's skin. When they had all devoured the giant said, " how will we know who has took most? "We'll rip our bellies" said Q. "Ah! wouldn't we die," said the giant. "Nonsense, I'll rip first " so he ran the knife in the sheep's skin and all flopped out. When the giant saw Q didn't die he ran the knife in his own belly and died off.
    AT1088: Eating Contest
    AT1640: The Brave Tailor