School: Grange View (roll number 15964)

Kilglass, Co. Roscommon
Mary J. Flanagan

1. The Graywood Caves are situated on the top of the Crega hills about a mile to the north of Strokestown which goes out at Rathcroghan about seven miles to the south-west of Strokestown. It is said that in the cave there are a lot of rooms where the fairies used to be long ago. The old story is that there is a lot of money in the rooms of the cave. There was a man once named O'Hara and he robbed the Landlord, at that time anyone who did any evil would be hanged. O'Hara was going through the woods but he was found and hanged. When he was going to be hanged he asked was there anyone here from Laragan. Laragan is a little village at the foot of Graywood hill. If there was he was going to tell him where the money was hidden.
    Strokestown, Co. Roscommon