School: Scoil na mBráthar, Roscomáin

Roscommon, Co. Roscommon
An Br Ó Cinnéide

1. (no title)

In the olden times the people of certain districts in the County Roscommon were noted for their belief in ghosts...

In the olden times the people of certain districts in the County Roscommon were noted for their belief in ghosts, goblins, fairies last but not least the old family "Banshee".
    The older people were very superstitious and believed the fairies or "The Good People as they were called who were then supposed to be inside the numerous old Forts all over the country, often took away beautiful children and left a delicate sickly chield in its place. The inhabitants of Sliev Bawn slopes had great belief in "The Good People many and weird stories were told of their doings in that district in the olden times. Their is a story of a man and his wife who had a beautiful chield named James who up to the age of five was the "most beautiful
    P.J. Simons
    Abbey Street, Co. Roscommon