Scoil: Clover Hill (uimhir rolla 13262)

Lissagallan, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Mhaoilealaigh

1. Dreams.
    Dreams are thoughts or fancies during sleep. Some people believe in dreams, but it is not right to believe in them.
    If you were dreaming of animals it is supposed to bring enemies. If dreaming of birds, it means you will go a journey. If cattle are grazing it means luck.
    Crying means a joyful news. A death means freedom from troubles. If eating bread it is a sign of marriage. Funeral denotes money. A ghost denotes a broken engagement.
    Dreaming of a new hat means success in business. To laugh in sleep denotes bad luck. Music - bad luck. Oats means a prosperous home. Orchard if full with fruit means a prosperous home, but if bare an omen of sorrow.
    To dream of a pig is a good omen, but if eating means the death of a relative. Roses in bloom means luck and a long life.
    A rabbit or hare denotes an unlucky journey. Ship, if on board means an increase in business or salary. Snow means triumph over enemies.
    Sheila Quigley
    Miss M. Quigley