School: Beanntraighe (B.) (roll number 15135)

Bantry, Co. Cork
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

or eat two meals in one house until he got the water.
    The man went off and when he got to the lake he was surrounded by soldiers and, taken prisoner, and brought before the king. The king said that he should get a bucket and dry out the lake, and if he wouldn't he should be beheaded.
    He went to the lake and started at it and, for every bucket he took out two went in. When he saw this he gave up all hopes for he said that there was no chance for him but die. When dinner hour came he was brought his dinner and, he said he could not eat. She asked him why so and, he said because he couldn't dry out the lake. Then she said to him, "have sense"
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Michael Sugrue