School: Lisín (B.), An Sciobairín (roll number 15563)

Lisheen Upper, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Riagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to plant on that day, because it is said that every seed which would be planted on that day was sure to grow.
    It is regarded as wrong to go to see a sick person for the first time on Friday, or to give away money on Monday.
    People do not also like to get married on Mondays, Wednesdays, or Fridays, or to go out at night spreading clothes which have been washed.
    Every May morning the people usually get up early , and they vie with each other to have the first of the water from the well.
    On May morning also the people go out to wash their faces in the dew, and it is said by dong this they got no sickness for twelve months after.
    People who are suffering from warts go out before sunrise on May morning and look for a stone on which the dew drops are. They rub the dew drops to the warts in order to banish them.
    It is unusual that young boys and girls pull nettles on May Day and they slash each other with them causing stings