School: Lisín (B.), An Sciobairín (roll number 15563)

Lisheen Upper, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Riagáin

1. There are many strange stories told about fishing. It is said that if fishermen were going out fishing they would not allow a woman to go with them because if they did they would not catch any fish that night. It is also said that anyone on board would be be allowed to whistle or sing or curse because it is not lucky.
    Once fishermen anchored in a sheltery little nook near to the shore. They tied one rope from the stem to a stump of a tree that was growing from the bottom of the cliff and they tied another rope from the other end of the boat, to the anchor and they went asleep.
    In the middle of the nigh they were awakened by a loud crashing noise, and they thought that the cliff was been torn down about them. They hastily cut the rope from the stem and pushed forth or out ,and anchored in deeper water and was not