School: Tráigh Omna (roll number 13092)

Drishanemore, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Dálaigh

1. 30 years ago.
    On that night "Crackers" (made of lead piping with powder, and fuse) were exploded in the streets of the town. Sometimes, these were thrown into shops and exploded with great noise.
    "The townspeople gathered on the Square, and there a "fireball" made of rags, and soaked in paraffin oil was kicked by the young men and boys." The crackers were exploded here also. then a donkey would run madly down North Street followed by yelling youngsters who had tied an old tin can to his tail. It was the usual custom that many couples were married on this day. There were often nine or ten weddings in the Catholic Church on this day.
    The "Sceilg List" was composed by the local wits on this night, and copies sent to parties who had not changed their state during the Shrove.
    All these customs recorded above are now defunct.
    Mícheál S. Ó Dálaigh