School: Mianaigh (roll number 10565)

Moyny Lower, Co. Cork
Eibhlis Ní Shúilleabháin

the rent.
    The people were very early risers and generally did a good deal of work before breakfast.
    The tables were sometimes attached to the settle, had only one leg and used to be swung up the not in use. A few of those tables are still to be seen here.
    Bread was made of wheaten flour. Sometimes boiled potatoes were mixed with it, and sometimes raw potatoes were grated and "stampy" was made.
    Eggs were eaten on Easter Sunday and a boiled egg was a treat for a child on his birthday.
    Pancakes were eaten on Shrove Tuesday and Haak (fish) and potatoes on Good Friday and Christmas Eve. When tea was first introduced it was 6/- a lb. and the people used to eat the tea leaves as they considered it waste to throw them away. The tea used to be drawn in a saucepan near the fire and then poured into the teapot.
    1. products