School: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 11715)

Lisbealad, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. Many years ago a treasure was supposed to be hidden in the townland of Lisbealad in the Parish of Drimoleague. The weath may have been hidden for many years but nobody knows for certain. There is an old fort in this land and the old people say it was put there by the Danes. An old man dreamt that the treasure was there and he and some others went to the fort to unearth it with their tools and when they began to dig a bright light shone on them and they were frightened. They ran home leaving their tools on the spot. Next morning there were no tools and no sign of digging.
    Kathleen Hegarty
    Drinagh East, Co. Cork