School: Droighneach (C.), Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 8878)

Drinagh, Co. Cork
Séamus Ó Niatháin

1. For something like twenty years I have been seeing the lights of Corran - night after night, year after year. (I haven't seen them recently and other residents tell me they haven't noticed them of late) early in the night and even long after midnight they have been appearing - two or three of them, always - moving about seeming to chase each other and move in rings around each other. Priests of this parish have observed them for hours and admitted themselves baffled for an explanation.
    Strangely enough no one seems to have got quite close to them. They appear in Corran (north) - across the valley from the village of Drunagh. I have often walked in that direction but never observed them at close quarters though the public road is quite close to the fields where they seemed to move and occupy from a distance. The boys tell me their parents got close to them, but I am candidly sceptical on this point.
    An old woman, now dead for years, told me that she saw a figure with the light on its side but I was not convinced. One of the boys says his father saw a coach with lights at the spot but the man in question imbibes freely of poteen so again "I hae ma doots".
    James J. Nyhan