School: Inis Céin

Enniskean, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Haodha

Horse Customs;-
    When a mare foals and when the "CLEANING" ( that's what it is called here) comes, it is thrown up on one of the rafters of the stable and left there. Several of these - they're now like big cobwebs - can be seen in many stables. When calling the horse from the field the farmer uses some word sounded like "WHEG" "WHEG"
    The Pig:-
    The expression "Hí Muc" when driving her out of harm, is very common, as is also "Bain bain" when calling her. The expression "Hurrick" or "Hurrish" is also used, and as well "Cutcha" or "hutcha".
    Fowl:-
    "Feen" "Feen" for the duck; "tuck" "tuck" for the hen; "tee" "tee" for the turkey are commonly used when calling the fowl. The people use them as their ancestors did but dont know what the explanations are.
    null