Scoil: Inis Céin

Enniskean, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Haodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the kingfisher was never known to be found in this locality but there are many places in Ireland where the kingfisher was never seen. He makes his nest at the end of a hold in the bank of a river or lake, and it is constructed of undigested fish bones. The little kingfisher is one of the most brilliantly coloured of birds it will sit for an hour or more on a twig over the water and then dive in for its prey chasing it for a short distance under the surface. He will swallow fish half as long as its own body and has been known to devour four times its own weight of fish in twenty four hours.
    The Ousel This is another bird which remains always in the locality, near the weir beneath Palace Anne Bridge, a mile to the east of Enniskean. She even builds and hatches there, and two years ago some of out pupils discovered her nest where she had four or five eggs laid. She is easily known because of her white breast and neck. Another name for her is the Dipper or Water Blackbird. Our teacher, recently saw a heron near the river mentioned, with a dead Ousel across her beak.
    Séamus Ó Lordáin
    Enniskean, Co. Cork