School: Connach, Inis Céin (roll number 10557)

Connagh, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Ghealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the girl whom "out" falls on, drops out. This verse is repeated until there is one person left and that person must "hide in," in a special place called a "den." She must close her eyes and wait until every person is gone "a hide." After a few minutes the girl in the "den" shouts "cook." If there is anyone not yet gone "a hide" she shouts "not gone yet" and if all are gone no answer is given. She seeks them then and if she catches someone before she reaches the "den" that person must "hide in" and if she catches nobody she herself must "hide in" again. This game can be continued as long as we have time for playing "cook."
    Caitlín Ní Mhurchadha
    Kinneigh, Co. Cork