Scoil: Connach, Inis Céin (uimhir rolla 10557)

Connagh, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Ghealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tales are told in our district about the Mass. There are many stories about the Mass. in Cill na Tor the bell of the mass can be heard every Sunday at twelve o' clock. The church was burned the time of the Tans. There were Protestants near Enniskeane who were not friends with the priest and their brother died and the priest said he was in hell the people wanted him to prove it so the priest sent for his books and he began to read. They heard the chains falling and the dead brother appeared so his people believed he was in hell so the priest went back home. Another time the same priest was invited to a house and when he went to the house he was surprised to see a black cat eating at the table and he asked why they were feeding the devil so they asked the priest to show that he was the devil so the priest began to read and the cat began to swell and get ugly and they begged of the priest to take him
    Con Ua Muirthille
    Connagh, Co. Cork