School: Connach, Inis Céin (roll number 10557)

Connagh, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Ghealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and a wish. Every time he played the fiddle, the person who would be dancing could not stop untill the boy stopped. He got a gun and everything he fired at he got it. He got a wish and everything he would wish for the would get it. He saw a big bird in a bush the tyrant I wish I had him. The boy shot the bird. He told the tyrant to go into the bush and get him. When he was in the bush, the boy began playing and the tyrant was torn with all the briars. The tyrant said he would give him as much money as he could, if he would stop. The boy stopped and got a big purse of money. The tyrant followed the boy into the town and carried him to court for robbing him. He was condemned to death. When the time came to be hanged. His money was taken from him. He asked could he play another tune, they said he could. He began, the hangman was gone to pull the scaffold down, then he was on the ladder he was rolling off it. They all were jumping and could not stop. They asked him to stop he said he would not unless he would get his money back and
    AT0592: The Dance Among Thorns
    Eibhlín Ní Cruadhlaoich