School: Baile an Ghoirtín, Béal Átha Fhinghín (roll number 12608)

Ballingurteen, Co. Cork
Ceallachán Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    nothing strange to see women and children out in the fields eating raw turnips. Grass and even turf were sometime eaten.
    The blight first appeared in September 1845 and half the crop failed. It again appeared on the following July and all the crop failed.
    There were many poor people's houses in this district but during the years of famine most of the occupants went to foreign countries and now the houses are all gone to wreck. It was often all the members of a family save one died at the same time; he would then close the door to keep dogs out and he too would die. Coffins were a luxury in those days.
    Kathleen Mc Carthy
    Kildee, Co. Cork