Scoil: Fuerty (uimhir rolla 16162)

Fuerty, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Ó Freathaile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    what seemed to be a white ball moving before us. The horse was evidently very frightened. He reared and plunged and eventually stood short on his haunches and refused to go forward. I was nearly paralysed with fear and so was the doctor although he did not admit it. He gruffly ordered me to do my best with the horse while he timidly advanced whip in hand to the mysterious object. My heart thumped furiously as I watched him but the suspense was soon over. "Nothing but a white calf" shouted the doctor, "just out of a muddy drain here only he forgot to wash his back in the mud. The doctor mounted the car in a very complacent frame of mind and remarked, "if I had not the courage to investigate nothing would have convinced me that that had not been a ghost. "Now boys" said my grandfather it is your turn to tell a story.
    Brian Coyne