School: Fuerty (roll number 16162)

Fuerty, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Ó Freathaile

1. Fuerty and Athleague
    The road from Roscommon to Fuerty is anything but suitable for any class of rubber tyred vehicle but the little village itself and the district is worth a visit and repays the tourist for any discomforts endured on reaching there.
    On the south side of the road, as I approached the village, I noticed a green mound in a field owned by Edward Dillon. On examining this mound I discovered that it is composed of pillar stones known as "Dolmens", which have been almost covered up with earth. This is evidently a pre-Christian cemetery and some of the stones are so much like those of the Carrowmore Mts. near Sligo that I'm inclined to believe they belong to the Bronze Age.
    Proseeding on to Fuerty, I was able to trace the old road which once led
    Kitty Neilan