Scoil: Mount Plunkett (uimhir rolla 8096)

Mountplunkett, Co. Roscommon
Bríd Ní Bheirn

1. Leipreachan in this District
    There are not many stories about the Leipreachan in this district, only a few I have got from time to time from some of the old people.
    There is supposed to be a Leipreachan seen in a fort in Mr Gateby's in Gaily, Knockcroghery Bill Kennedy's son lived at the crossroads in Culleen saw the Lipreachan and he tried to take the money off him but he could not.There was also a Leipreachan seen at Anne's Well in Mr Gately's field and he wore a red jacket and a red cap, and shoes curled in at the top made of cow's-hide.
    Two men named Hubert Coffey and Jack Naughton were coming home from Roscommon and they had a coffin and a dead man in it and a Leipreachan was supposed to have followed the whole way home. The dead man was Jack Egan. A Leipreachan was supposed to have been seen in a sandpit in St John's; it was one of Diffley's children and Grady's children that saw it.
    Other supernatural beings seen in this district were ban-shees. There was supposed to
    Malacky Kelly