Scoil: Mount Plunkett (uimhir rolla 8096)

Mountplunkett, Co. Roscommon

P. Hanley Cloonmore Co Roscommon
    Peter Kearney Portrun Knnockcroghery Co Ros
    B. Finneran " " "
    Peter Farrell Portrum " " "
    Long ago bed slippers were made out of sheep skin, and it is an old custom to tie a shoe after a wedding car. Long ago big shoes were called clog hoppers.
    Some people long ago used to throw the water they washed their feet with behind the fire, and others kept it over night if they had not it thrown out before a man came on a horse from work, and others kept it over night always when they washed their feet. Shoes long ago were made out of horse hair. The shoes the people used long ago were made out of cow skin.
    Hugh Coffer Lecarrow used to make leather near Lecarrow mill and it is said there was a tan-yard there.
    Some years ago in a place called Lisphelim near Lecarrow Co Roscommon there lived a family known as the Cunninghams
    Kitty Fuery
    Malacky Kelly