School: Brideswell (roll number 15413)

Brideswell, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. There was an old school in Kilcar long ago. It is not there now because a man took the stones that were building it and built another house with them. The floor was built with dob. They had only slates and slate pencils to write that time. There were no maps or blackboards in that school. The teacher had a big box of apples in a corner of the school and the best scholar would get an apple. The teacher was from Taughmaconnell. His name was Tom Costolo. He was not a native of the place. There were planks left along by the wall for the scholars to sit on. The school was on the side of the road. Each day the scholars had to bring a sod of turf to the school for a fire and if any scholar forgot the sod he would get three slaps.
        1. buildings