School: Páirc an Iarla (roll number 9303)

Rathpeak, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Mac Ceit

1. In our district Rathpeak a great many travellers visit us every week. The same people every year their names are Wards and Joises. They sell small articals and they make them, themselves the articals are tin cans brushes sauspans and sweet smelling perfume. The people buy from them and give them some alms.
    The camp out in tints and vans. They have no food only what they gather around the place we give them flour milk tea and sugar then they would a tin can in exchange. The have the vans to carry them from one town to another pulled by horses and asses.
    Before the papers were printed they told storys about other parts of the country and all the old men around the place went to listen to them. They dont tell any storys now because the papers tell the news.
      1. people by social grouping
    Eugen Colleran