School: Rinn Troisc (roll number 13099)

Reentrusk, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    then throws a skillaun into the hole made by the spade. The skillauns are planted about nine inches apart. The holes are then closed by striking them with a spade.
    After a few weeks the ridges are earthed. Sometimes the ridges are manured when this is not already done before they are turned. When the plants are over the ground the ridges are second earthed.
    They are about the month of June and if the weather is wet they are sprayed again about a month later. They are dug in September or October by means of spades. They are then put into pits. The pits are made levelling a bit of ground and placing the potatoes on it. They are then covered with grass or rushes and after a few weeks this is covered with earth.
    Kinds of potatoes. Champions Epicures Aran Banners, Kerr Pinks Irish Queens.