School: Ardgroom (roll number 12261)

Ardgroom, Co. Cork
R. Ó Hurdail

1. There are many old stories by the people around this place. Some of them are about castles and more of them are about seines in the strand. My father me one the other night.
    This one is about noise heard in a rock. There is a place in Pulleen called "Faill a Cluigig". It is a big cliff about a hundred feet high. At the bottom of the cliff there is a rock, and it is supposed to be haunted.
    Long ago the people used to draw shells up from the sea to this cliff. One day when they were coming up to the cliff, they heard the noise in the rock. They heard it again and again. It was a woman making a churn. She was singing and rocking a cradle. Then they heard the child crying. After a while they heard a pig grunting, and then the rock started to move away. Some time after a woman went up to the cliff to catch
    Ann Hartnett
    Ardgroom, Co. Cork