School: Ardgroom (roll number 12261)

Ardgroom, Co. Cork
R. Ó Hurdail

1. Long ago the people had many old plans, and old cures which are not to be seen or heard of nowadays.
    There is a great big rock up at the top of the hill at a place called "Tuirin a bullaig". The rock is made the shape of an altar. There was a head man of the danes, and he ordered all his men to be at this rock for a certain time in the day. Then the head man used to read to them from a big book and they answer him in return. This mass was called "Aifreainn na madraí". They continued this for some time. The parish priest ordered them to leave the place, and not to be mocking mass. So they left and they were distributed around from place to place. Then they made a lios and went to live in it, and those places are to be seen still. The parish priest
    Una Ní Neill
    Ardgroom, Co. Cork