School: Ardgroom (roll number 12261)

Ardgroom, Co. Cork
R. Ó Hurdail

1. (continued from previous page)
    named "Sean", her husband was dead. Sean had two friends a mouse and a bee. When Seán heard of the jiants he went to the king and brought with him his two comrades. He told the king he would kill the jiants but to give him any request he would ask for. When the neighbours saw Seán going to kill the jiants with a mouse and a bee to fight with him they laughed loudly. Seán walked on and payed no attention to them, until he reached the jiants' house. At first the mouse nimbled a hole in the door. Then Seán put in his hand and opened the door. So the three comrades stepped inside and went into the bedroom. The two jiants were fast asleep. The mouse began to eat one of the jiants ears and the bee stung his nose. Stop roared glug brother grog or I will roll your head off around the floor. The bee kept on stinging and the mouse kept on biting.
    The two brothers jumped out on the floor one of them got an axe
    AT0554: The Grateful Animals