School: Ardgroom (roll number 12261)

Ardgroom, Co. Cork
R. Ó Hurdail

1. (continued from previous page)
    a timber piece with a hole on the middle of it. This is put round the hole on the cover of the churn to prevent the milk from coming out of the churn and it is called the Claibin. She washes out the churn and the cover. She puts the dasher into the churn and puts more hot water in with it. She leaves the hot water in it for about half an hour. She then throws the water into another vessel. After a while she puts the cream into it and she strikes it with the dasher. We all strike a "greas" on it and if any stranger comes in while we are making a churn my mother would not leave him go out without striking a "greas" on it because she say he would bring away the butter. When it is made my mother takes the butter out of the churn and washes it. She salts some of it for household use and she sells more of it in the market. This is not the way it is done now as they have a creamery during the past month.