School: Ardgroom (roll number 12261)

Ardgroom, Co. Cork
R. Ó Hurdail

asked the woman to stay with her, but she refused and went with her husband.
    When they were about two miles out from Kenmare, they met this enormous white hound, and he was the ful breath of the road. They passed by in safety, but the woman being so curious looked back and saw a big crowd of people standing on the same place were the hound was standing. The man was very vexed to the woman, for he said it was not right to look back when you are going on a journey by night. Nothing did not happen them, until they reached Kenmare, they were not able to sell any bite of their fish in the market, it was then their mislook
    Peggie Shea
    Ardgroom, Co. Cork