School: Baile na Cille (roll number 7454)

Ballynakilla, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Loingaigh

In olden times a lot of trades were carried on in this island.

In olden times a lot of trades were carried on in this island. The people made nearly all the things they wanted. The most common of these is basket making. Nearly every farmer in this island makes his own baskets, but there are some who are able to make them better than others, and those are the real basket-makers. There are two kinds of baskets, ciseáns and clithéogs, ciseáns are closed in, in the bottom, and they are mostly used for drawing turf. Clitheogs are the same but the bottom is made of wood, there is a hinge in one side and the other side is open and a string is tied on to it, and then it is tied to a standard, and the string is left down when they want to empty it. They are used for drawing weeds or manure.
    November is the right time for cutting rods during the dark moon. They put them seasoning in a river, and when they want them they take them out. They get 10 strong ones and put them standing two at a time in the ground, these are called standards, then they get the weak ones and weave them in and out through the standards until
    Margaret E. Sullivan