School: Cobh Labhráis (B.) (roll number 7452)

Rerrin, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. Greenane is the name of the townland in which I am living in, it is in the Parish of Beare Island and in the Barony of Beare. At the present day there are fourteen families living in it and seventy-seven people. The most common name in the townland is "Harrington". There are twelve slated houses in it. The most of them were thatched long ago. Greenane got its name from the place of its situation. Irish is not there at present but there are people there still that can speak it at present.
    Long ago the people did emigrate to America and to Australia also. The houses were more numerous long ago than they are now. The ruins of five of them are still to be seen. There are no lakes in Greenane but a lake is boundring it on one side.
    Greenane is situated on the south side of the Island. There are four rivers leading to the sea from it. The highest hill in the Island is sheltering it on one
    Greenane, Co. Cork
    Sean Ó hAractáin