Scoil: Cobh Labhráis (B.) (uimhir rolla 7452)

Rerrin, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

pass away soon. A Saturday moon comes seven years too soon.
    Clouds racing across the sky indicate wind as also black clouds passing over sun and moon. Clouds like mackrel scales and mares' tails indicate wind and rain.
    "Mares' tails and mackrel scales
    Make lofty ships carry low sails."
    Dark blue clouds indicate thunder and green coloured clouds wind. When swallows fly low rain will follow. Sea-gulls inland and crying mournfully are rain indicators. When the jack-snipe or "Gabhairín Reodha" is heard at night we will have fine weather but if heard in the day bad weather.
    When the cat washes his face near the fire or when he lays with his back to the fire rain will follow as also dogs crying out in their sleep. When the hills appear to be near rain will follow. When the rocks shine it is a sign of rain. Ants resting on the ground are indicators of fine weather but when flying about rain.
    Seán Ó Súilleabhain
    Rerrin, Co. Cork