School: Tíréaltan, Maghcromtha (roll number 13286)

Teerelton, Co. Cork
Dd. Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Cork the day they were to be hanged. When Hallihan was on the scaffold the priests asked him would he forgive his executioners and he said he would. They asked the second and the third and they said they would, but when they asked the fourth man would he forgive his enemies he said he would not. The three that forgave their enemies died peacefully but the man that would not was hanging for half an hour before he died. When the young priest saw the fourth man so long he told the old priest to tie his executioners to the ground. "Stop" said the old priest "dont take the rod out of God's hand."
    Teerelton, Co. Cork
    Patrick Murphy