School: Seana-chaiseal, Maghcromtha (roll number 12510)

Shanacashel, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Riagáin

1. (no title) (continued)

A very old woman lived next to me in the townland of Kilnadur.

(continued from previous page)
    of an ailment. A woman in the district lost her mind, and what were her people to do. There was no alternative but to dig a hole in the ground- eight feet deep and four feet in diameter, and put the patient into it and cover it over with a large flag. some friend ten visited the patient twice a day and brought some kind of rough food. This was the treatment that was meted out to people in those days.
    When Katherine was thirty years of age, she married Patrick Swiney, of Kilmadew, They strived very hard to rear a family of five children. At that time a yearly pig fair was held at Castletown Kinneagh. The custom was to walk the pigs to the fair and distance did not count. Patrick Swiney had occasion to go to the fair with a few pigs. The day was very wet and Patrick remained in the village until night fall. When he proceeded towards home, he took every near way until he came to the river at Ahakeera,This river is called the Blackwater. There was no bridge crossing the river and it was impossible for any human being to get over, as the flood was so
    null