School: Baile na Groighe

Ballinagree, Co. Cork
Tomás Breathnach

1. There was once a young son born. The people seemed very sad when he was born. The mother and the father asked them why they seemed so sad. They told them that their son was to be hanged when he was twenty one years old. When he grew older he went out into the country to seek his fortune. He was warned by his father and mother not to ever miss Mass. He was hired by a farmer to mind his sheep. On Sunday when he was going to Mass he met lads playing cards. He stayed playing with them until it was too late to go to Mass. He met a woman who was coming home. She asked him why he seemed so sad. He said that he had missed Mass. She told him that she would sell Mass to him for £1. He gave her the money and he got the value of the Mass. The woman had to go a short cut home. The people that were coming the same way found her hanging on wire. She got that much punishment for selling Mass. The boy was not hanged at all.
    Patrick O' Sullivan
    14
    Rahalisk, Co. Cork
  2. Long ago a man used to disrespect the picture of the Blessed Virgin. He used to get money from the Protestants for doing so. This money those people got was called super money. Once upon a time some went into Mass. When the priest was at the consecration he struck a match and lighted his pipe. The people saw him. The priest turned
    Lena Twomey
    Horsemount South, Co. Cork