Scoil: Achadh Eidhneach, Maghcromtha

Aghinagh, Co. Cork
D. Ó Muireadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is rumoured that the Marquis Mc Swiney of Mashanaglass purchased from the late Timothy Kenneally a plot of ground near the Castle to enable him to take the title "of Mashanaglass".
    Mashanaglass .i.
    (a) Mágh Sean Glais or the Plain of the old Stream.
    (b) Mágh Sean-Eaglais or the Plain of the Old Church
    The latter derivation is the one preferred in the locality.
  2. Tobar Rómhánach (Pronounced Tobar a Bhán) situated in the lands of James Kelleher of Mashanaglass. Situated at the foot of a large tree in the centre of a marshy field, the well is uncovered, but surrounded with large flat stones. There is no special time for paying rounds to this well, nor are there any particular prayers to be said but one must leave something when leaving. Hence it is that there is quite a collection of various objects about the well - cups,