School: Tullach (Tullig) (roll number 4451)

Tullig More, Co. Cork
D. Ó Mathúna

1. Ireland is exceedingly rich in fairylore.
    I will tell you a strange story that occurred years and years ago.
    In a part of our land in Tulligmore, Coachford, there is a lis or fort. This lis is fenced in, in a ring by abrupt ledges of rock. There was once a man who was very fond of spending an hour or two on sunny mornings reading a book at this solitary spot. But one morning he was surprised to see a lovely black Kerry cow feeding contentedly quite near him. He knew at once that she was not any of his own stock and he never noticed anyone like her by the surrounding neighbours. He finished the chapter he was reading and retraced his steps homewards. He had only gone
    Nora Dilworth
    Mrs Dilworth