School: Barr an Chárthainn, Domhnach Mór (roll number 16650)

Barrahaurin, Co. Cork
D. Ó Laoghaire

1. The most of the Place-names that we know of are Irish, such as Nead an Fhiolair which is the Eagle's Nest, but fiolair is knocked out of it to make it short and it is now call Nead. Coill Cuilinn is another irish name and it is said that the reason it is called that name was that there was a holly-wood there.
    Bárr an Chárthainn is another irish name, and the reason that it was called that name is that there was mountain-ash growing there.
    Gleann Cam is another Irish name and that means the crooked glen because there is a very crooked little glen there.
    Cathair Uí Mhulláin is another Irish name and the meaning of it is the stone-fort of Mullan. It is said that a man
    Jeremiah Murry