School: Caddlebrook (roll number 10642)

Caddellbrook, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhocraigh

1. Some years ago when when the late Charles O Conor lived in Mt Druid and was land Lord of that part of the country , the P.P. of the parish announced announced that he would hold the Village Stations in his gate house in Araghan. All went well until the morning named for the Stations. The two priests of the parish arrived to say Mass and carry out the other attendant religious excises and the neighbours were assembled to do their own part. The gates were locked and word left by the owner that the Araghan "people" would not be allowed to spoil the gate house or break down any of the surrounding shrubs. This was a terrible surprise for priests and people for the O Conors were always good Chatolics. Both priests were very indignant and one proposed erecting some thing for an altar on the roadside and saying Mass but other advised him not to. Then the priest said to those present that O Conors would soon regret their actions and several of theem there that day would live to see the place without one of the name. After this everythink seemed to go wrong with the O Conors
    Eugene Giblin
    Ballyglass, Co. Roscommon