School: Ballybay (B.) (roll number 1860)

Cornaseer, Co. Roscommon
Tadhg Ó Nualláin

1. Once upon a time a little girl said that she would leave her mother and father. So she started from home- there were three bears living in a house in the wood to-gether. One day they went to do some work and before they went they left three plates of porridge ready for themselves and three chairs and three beds. While they were away, the little girl went in and tasted the eldest bear's porridge and it was not nice, so she tasted the second bear's porridge and it was not nice. So she tasted the little bear's porridge and it was so nice that she ate it all. She then broke the little bear's chair, and went up and got into the little bear's bed and fell asleep. When they came home the little bear was very vexed and he asked who ate my porridge and who broke my chair and who is in my bed. He got the other two bears to help him to kill the girl and she