School: Durrus, Bantry (roll number 13023)

Durrus, Co. Cork
L. Blennerhassett

1. (continued from previous page)
    and that of the "devil". This is done thrice. If the "angels" party succeeds they are called "angels" and if the "devils" party succeeds they are called "devils". That concludes "colours".
    "Tip of the handkerchief" is played by players joining hands and forming a ring. One person is chosen and getting a handkerchief goes around the ring saying:-
    I wrote a letter to my love,
    And on my way I dropped it,
    Some one of you found it picked it up,
    And put it in your pocket.
    She or he is supposed to throw the handkerchief on some one and that person is to run after her or him until caught. Then the caught person is to join up in the ring and the other person is to repeat the performance. This is continued until everyone is called upon to chase.
    In "musical bumps" players run around a person who is blindfolded. This person tries to catch some one and if he or she succeed they have to mention the name of the person caught. Then that person becomes blindfolded and carries on as before. This they do while music on an instrument - usually a mouth organ - is played. This game is much similar to "blind man's buff".
    Winnie Dukelow
    Dromataniheen, Co. Cork