School: Durrus, Bantry (roll number 13023)

Durrus, Co. Cork
L. Blennerhassett

1. (continued from previous page)
    made of mortar and stones and is covered with iron. In it there is a manger out of which the horse eats.When a horse's shoes become worn he is taken to an adjacent forge to be shod again. The old shoes are taken off and thrown away, and when another set is prepared the black-smith fastens them to the horses hooves with five nails. The horses are clipped at the beginning of winter by a special machine called a "clippers".
    "Tuk, Tuk" is repeated when calling the hens, "suck, suck" is said when calling calves "feeny feeny" when calling ducks, and when calling cows their names are used.
    When eggs are ready to be hatched they are sometimes numbered. If a clutch of eggs is put down at high water, all the chickens will be cocks, and if they are put down at low water, when hatched they will be all pullets.
    Susannah Jane Pyburn
    Dunbeacon, Co. Cork