School: Durrus, Bantry (roll number 13023)

Durrus, Co. Cork
L. Blennerhassett

1. (continued from previous page)
    said that if they did not give relief that the garden would wither and later the herbs withered as he had said.
    People take earth from certain graves as they believe it contains healing powers. A story is told that once a child died and was buried. Her grave was opened later and it was found that her hair and the nails of her fingers had grown. Since then people take earth from her grave.
    A child that never saw its father has certain healing powers, and the breath of a child that never saw its mother is a cure for deafness. A child that was born on a Friday, or the seventh child in a family are believed to have certain powers. People go to Holy Wells for a cure for sore eyes. There is a Holy Well in Kilcrohane, Durrus and certainly people visit them yearly for cures.
    Susannah Pyburn
    Dunbeacon, Co. Cork